Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.
Governor Details, Responsibilities and Register of Interests for 2016/7

Name &

Category of Governor 

Appointed By &

Term of Office

Committees served on & ongoing record of meeting attendance 2016/2017

Positions of Responsibility   

Year Group Link

Register of Interests

Mr Paul Jackson

Foundation Governor

Bishop of Leeds

01/09/15 (4 years)

Academy Council (1/2), Resources Committee (1/1), School Development Committee (0/2), Catholic Life (1/1)

Chair of Governors

Year 3 Link Governor    

 Nil

Mrs Elizabeth Jones

Foundation Governor

Bishop of Leeds

01/09/14 (3 years)

Academy Council (2/2), Admissions (1/1)

& School Development Committee (2/2)

Vice Chair, Chair of Admissions,

SEN/PP/Inclusion Link,

Year 5 Link Governor

 Nil

Mrs Angela Wicken

Foundation Governor

Bishop of Leeds

21/12/07, 01/09/13, 01/09/16

Academy Council (2/2), Resources Committee (1/1), Admissions (1/1) &

School Development Committee(2/2)

Chair School Development Committee

Science Subject Link

Year 6 Link Governor    

Governance and Admissions Officer, Diocese of Leeds

Mrs Anna Dimond

Foundation Governor

Bishop of Leeds

01/09/14 (3 years)

Academy Council (2/2), Catholic Life (1/1)

& School Development Committee (1/2)

RE Subject Link

Chair Catholic Life Committee

Year 2 Link Governor

RE Teacher at

St John Fishers Catholic High School, Harrogate

Mrs Teresa Britton

Foundation Governor

Bishop of Leeds

01/09/16 (4 years) 

Academy Council (1/2), Catholic Life

Committee(1/1) &

School Development Committee (2/2)

Pupil Voice Link

Foundation Link Governor

 Nil

Mrs Alison Ashworth

Executive Headteacher

Executive Headteacher (EHT)

Academy Council (1/2), Resources Committee(1/1), Admissions(0/1), Catholic Life Committee (0/0) &

School Development Committee (2/2)

 Executive Headteacher

BWCAT director &

Exec HT of St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Harrogate.

Mrs Helen Tomlinson 

Head of School  

(nil voting rights

if EHT present)

Head of School

Academy Council (1/2), Resources Committee(0/1), Admissions(1/1), Catholic Life Committee (1/1) &

School Development Committee (2/2)

Head of School. 

Nil voting rights unless representing Exec Headteacher

 Nil

Mrs Jane Moore   

Staff Governor           

 Staff Vote Academy Council (1/2), Resources Committee (1/1),

Admissions(1/1) & School Development Committee (2/2)

 School Business Manager  Nil

Mrs Joanne McGillan

Parent Governor

Parent Vote

20/11/2014 (4 years)

Academy Council (1/2), Resources Committee(1/1),

School Development Committee (1/2)

Chair of Resources Committee

English Subject Link

Year 1 Link Governor

Teacher of English at  Rossett School, Harrogate.

Mrs Zoe Watt

Clerk to Governors

      Administrator at Meadowside CP School, KInaresborough

Father William Wright

Parish Priest

Associate Member

 Academy Council

 

 Catholic Life Committee (0/0)

 

   
         

Governors who have served within the last 12 months

Name &

Category of Governor 

Appointed By &

Term of Office

Committees served on 

Positions of Responsibility    Register of Interests

Mr Phil Geeney

Foundation Governor

 Fr Abbot (Ampleforth)

01/11/2011, 01/9/2015

Resigned 21/7/2016

 Academy Council, Resources Committee &

 School Development Committee

 Chair of Resources Committee  Nil

Dr Emma Tolan

Foundation Governor

 Fr Abbot (Ampleforth)

01/03/2011, 01/09/2014

 Academy Council &

School Development Committee

 Chair of School Development Committee

Inclusion and SEN

 

Mr Marcus Philpott

Parent Governor

Parent Vote

20/11/2014 (4 years)

Resigned Nov 16

Academy Council (1/1), Resources Committee (0/0),

School Development Committee (0/0)

Safeguarding, Health and Safety

Year 4 Link Governor

Assistant Vice Principal at  Dixons Allerton Academy, Bradford.

 

Governor meeting attendance 2015/2016

Governor Name

Academy Council

(4 meetings)

School Dev Committee

(3 meetings)

Resources Committee

(3 meetings)

Catholic Life Committee

(3 meetings)

Admissions Committee

(3 meetings)

Mrs Angela Wicken (Chair)  4/4  3/3  3/3 n/a  2/2
Mrs Elizabeth Jones (Vice Chair)  4/4  3/3 n/a n/a  2/2
Mr Phil Geeney  2/4  2/3  2/3 n/a n/a
Dr Emma Tolan  3/4  3/3 n/a 3/3 n/a
Mrs Anna Dimond  4/4  3/3 n/a  3/3 n/a
Mrs Joanne McGillan  3/4  2/3  2/3 n/a n/a
Mr Marcus Philpott  3/4  2/3  2/3 n/a n/a
Mr Paul Jackson  3/4  2/3  n/a n/a n/a
Mrs Alison Ashworth  1/1  1/1  1/3  n/a n/a
Mrs Helen Tomlinson  4/4  3/3  2/3  3/3  2/2
Mrs Jane Moore  3/4  2/3  3/3  n/a  2/2                

 

Fr William Wright and Mrs Caroline Walker attended Catholic Life Committee meetings as associate members.  Mrs Jo Brennan and Mrs Steph Cargill  attended as invited guests.

Miss Katie Holliday (year 6 teacher) - attended School Development Committee meetings as associate member.

Mrs Katie Campbell (Academy Trust Accountant) - attended June Resources Committee meeting.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?